Visa and Certificate for Confirmation of Visa Issuance

What is Visa?

Visa is a kind of endorsement or authorization and varies in meaning depending on national policy.

The meaning of visa is broadly divided into an authorization of entry permit showing that a foreigner is authorized to enter the territory for which a visa was issued and a consular act of entry recommendation for application of a foreigner for entry permit. In korea, a visa s understood as the latter meaning, that is, a consular act of entry recommendation for application of a foreigner for entry permit. Therefore, even when a foreigner possess a visa, he or she may not be permitted to enter Korea if Immigration Bureau decides he or she fails to meet the requirements of entry permit.

What is Certificate for Confirmation of Visa Issuance?

When it is admitted to be necessary by the Minister of Justice, the director of Immigration Bureau or the director of local office before issuing a visa, a certificate for confirmation of visa issuance (or a number of thereof) may be issued in advance by application of a foreigner or a domestic inviting person.

A foreigner who wishes to enter Korea may visit the office of regional immigration bureau and submit application materials and pass through the documentation.

Then he or she may receive a certificate for confirmation of visa issuance or a number thereof and submit it to a Korean embassy in his or her country to receive a visa. This certificate loses effect 3 months from the issuance date and a visa should be issued before expiration.

Type of General Visa

General study abroad visa (D-2)
A D-2 visa is issued to foreigners who intend to take courses (a bachelor’s, mater’s or and doctor’s program) or carry out specific studies in junior colleges, universities, graduate schools (including evening graduate schools) or academic research institutes established by the regulations of special act

General student visa (D-4)
- Those who intend to take Korean language training at a language school affiliated with university
- Those who intend to take courses at educational institution other than such institutions applicable to D-2 or academic research institutes
- Those who receive training technology or donation at national or public institutions(training centers). Students who have completed the Korean Language Institute and wish to be undergraduate students of Catholic University of Daegu must receive a D-4 visa and complete the process of language institute and change the visa to a D-2 visa.
※ Students who have completed the Korean Language Institute and wish to be undergraduate students of Catholic University of Daegu must receive a D-4 visa and complete the process of language institute and change the visa to a D-2 visa.

Common documents for submission

Students must submit the following documents;
- Certificate of (prospective) graduation and diploma of the highest level of education
- Official transcripts of records from the highest level of education
- Letter of self-introduction and the Korean translation thereof
- Study plan and the Korean translation thereof
- Family registration (for Chinese students) (copy)
- Family residence (copy)
- A written oath for paying for tuition fee and living expenses and the Korean translation thereof
- Documents of financial supporter
  (Employee – certificate of employment, certificate of income of both Mother and Father – address and telephone number required)
  (Employer – certificate of business registration, certificate of income of both Mother and Father – address and telephone number required)
- Bank statement confirming a balance of over US$12,000
- Documents that confirm your financial status and the Korean translation thereof
- Completed application form
- Letter of prospective scholarship student (if available)
- Passport (copy of passport for applicants of certificate for confirmation of visa issuance)

The University must prepare for the following documents:
- Application form for visa or certificate for confirmation of visa issuance
- Letter of admission
- President recommendation statement (original copy)
- President mandate letter (original copy)
- Business license (copy)
- Official total of international students
- President plan for management of international students

Changes on School Register

Students who are going to leave the university permanently, transfer to another university, take a leave of absence, change their nationality, and leave Korea permanently must give prior notice to the Global Communication Supporting Center and be consulted with the Center. Upon the occurrence of change on the school register, the student must leave Korea within two weeks from the day of the occurrence of change so that they may not become an illegal alien.

Leaves of Absence

Leaves of absence are not available for freshmen except for leave due to serious illness which requires hospitalization for more than three months. The Immigration Control Law also does not allow international students to take a leave of absence except for leave due to illness. Leaves of absence are available from sophomores. Students who want to take a leave of absence must visit the International Student Center(B4, 302) in person with alien registration card, passport, and airline ticket for departure and be guided by the Center. When the application for taking a leave is accepted, the student must leave Korea within 15 days and return his or her alien registration card to the departure control. The student must not get a reentry permit while leaving Korea because the permit may constitute the reason for paying a fine.
※ International students may stay in Korea after taking a leave of absence due to illness (a medical certificate for a 4-week or over treatment should be submitted) but must leave Korea after taking a leave of absence due to personal circumstances and get a D-4 visa later.

→ Returning to School
Students must apply for a D-2 visa at the Korean consulate again.

Foreigners who have an F visa

Foreigners who have an F-1 and an F-4 visa may enter Catholic University of Daegu or the Korean Language Institute without passing through separate immigration procedure. They need to visit the International Student Center(B4, 302) or the Korean Language Institute(B4, 302) to be guided.

Visa Extension

Extension of stay

Students who want to extend their stay in Korea must get a permit for extension of stay. They must apply for the extension of stay from two months before the expiration of stay to the day of expiration, or they shall pay a fine, so students are advised to apply well in advance.

Documents for submission

For study aborad (D-2)

- Passport
- Alien registration card
- Visa extension request form (as prescribed in the Ministry of Justice)
- Certificate of attendance
- Official transcripts of records
- Certificate of tuition payment (be sure to bring bank statements; online statements are not available) or certificate of scholarship winning
- Bank statement confirming a balance of over KRW 3,000,000)
- Certificate of Residents or lease contract
- Fee of KRW 60,000

For general training (D-4)

- Passport
- Alien registration card
- Visa extension request form (as prescribed in the Ministry of Justice)
- Certificate of attendance (indicating the student’s attendance and length of language course)
- Certificate of tuition payment (be sure to bring bank statements; online statements are not available) or certificate of scholarship winning
- Bank statement confirming a balance of over KRW 3,000,000)
- Certificate of Residents or lease contract
- Fee of KRW 60,000

Additional required documents

1. For undergraduate students who go on to graduate school: Letter of admission for graduate school
2. For students who have failed to graduate due to disqualification (undergraduate, graduate students): Statement of reason (indicating the student’s reason for having failed to graduate)


Change of type of visa

When aliens staying in Korea want to stop activities given by their current type of visa and begin activities of other type of visa, the must get a permit for changing type of visa from the regional immigration bureau before beginning such activities.

Required documents to change from a visa for general language training (D-4) to a visa for study abroad (D-2)
Documentary evidence to enter undergraduate programs

- Letter of admission
- Receipt for tuition
- Certificate of attendance on language course (at least 80% of attendance rate)
- High school diploma (original copy and the Korean translation thereof)
- Certificate of family relation (original copy and the Korean translation thereof)
- Copy of bank book (a balance of over KRW 3,000,000)
- Passport
- Alien registration
- Fee of KRW 100,000

Alien Registration Card

Any foreigner intending to stay in Korea for more than 90 days after entry into Korea needs to get an alien registration card. It is desirable for the individual to apply for an alien registration card within a month from his/her entry into Korea. Those who are granted appropriate status or permitted a change of status should apply for it immediately after being notified of the new status.

< Required Documents >

1. Application form
2. Passport
3. 1 color ID photo(3ⅹ4cm) - White background with ears are open
4. Certificate of Enrollment
5. Commission fee (KRW 30,000)
Required documents may change depending on individual circumstances.

If you want to ask more information, please contact ‘Daegu Immigration Office’ ☎ 1345 (no area code)

Get more